Monday, May 25, 2015

Week 39 - A Baptism and Teaching 34 new Investigators

Hey pop,

Well, we got a baptisim!!! whatttt!
Esteban Monkayo Aries was baptized on the 23 of May. The 40 year anniversary of the Mission Colombia Cali. He now, is preparing to baptize his mom in about a month! How great is this gospel!

As well as Viviana and Sebastian will be baptized this week!
We also are helping a man called Maricio prepare for baptism.
he has lots of dudas(doubts) but he´ll get through them.

Let's see. Well dad, in response to your eating well question, I am eating alot. like alot.  It's the mountains here that take off the pounds. So don't worry, I'm not overdoing it.  To be honest, I don't even exercise haha.  Really.

I really love it here in Pasto, so I know I'm going to get transferred.
but I'm not gonna be trunky!

This week, we found and taught 34 new investigators! The highest in the whole mission, and the highest zone and district!  My comp and I have been extremely tired. But we are pushing though, now we just got to see who wants to progress and who does not. We have got lots to do, and lots of baptismal dates to put down.

Tell Gabe I said hi! Tell him that he'll be a great missionary when the time comes!

Yeahhhh a package... I hope I'll get it, because transfers are really really really close.  So yeahhh.

I'll be twenty years old, but I still feel like I'm 10.

Oh yeah. we went out to Capitan Nirvana to celebrate with our district! so yeahhhh lots of pictures this week haha.

Oh yeah, and dad, when I left for the mission, I was 38 pants size... I think I'm wearing 34 or 32 pants size? I traded some pants with my comp because I needed some that fit haha.
Oh and new Spanish plan... so yeah, hope it works out.

Love you Mom and Dad. Love you soooo much and jarbear(Jarrett).
I miss you, I love you, and I'll write you guys next week.


Elder Pead

Monday, May 18, 2015

Week 38 - Lots of New Investigators

Hey dad,

This week was the week that I call "new investigators". We found 16 people to teach. We left some of them after the first couple of lessons. What we have been doing is we have been finding people and then if they progress then we continue with them. If they don't progress after two or three visits then we have to leave them.

We have found many investigators who are very good and who are progressing. We have lots of people who are progressing. We found a man who is 35, Mauricio. He is loving the church. He is reading a lot of the Book of Mormon and he gets it. He loves the doctrine, and he is saying his prayers every day. We have found a lot of people this week. I have never had a week where we found so many. And dad, we are knocking on doors. We had always in the past met people in the streets and talked to them there. I have never knocked on doors like this before. My companion has come from a different mission. And in that mission they knock doors a lot. It's great.

We have an investigator who is preparing to be baptized this Saturday. A young man who is 17 and has plans to serve a mission.  I love this work! And then his sister and little brother will be baptized the following Saturday. They are really excited about that. We also have another date for 6 of June, woo hoo the day after my birthday. Those are the four we have planned.

Things are going great with my new companion.  We are different personalities, but we get along great.  I am thankful that I have a good companion that works hard and is able to teach me things that he knows.

Literally all we do is wake up, study, go to our lessons, walk everywhere, come home super tired. I think I will lose even more weight with all this walking that we are doing.(Dallin told his mom that he has lost around 40 pounds since he started his mission.)
Hey, but I love it.  That pretty much sums up my week I literally cannot think of anything else to say about my week.

Oh yeah someone offered me tequila to drink, because it was cold outside. I had to refuse like five times. So that was fun.

I am glad that Jarrett is happy that school is almost over for this year.

I'm sorry my letter is so boring this week, but literally we have been working so hard.

Oh yeah, my feet really stink. You can put this in the blog if you want. I have been using a lot of foot powder, It seems to be helping.  I will let you know how it works out.

Love you all,

Elder Pead

Monday, May 11, 2015

Week 37- New Companion

Hey Mom and Dad,

It was great to Skype with you on Saturday.  Love you a lot.
We had two investigators come to church yesterday.  My new companion served for awhile in a mission in Peru.  He has some different ideas they used there.  Things are going good.  We are trying to find a lot more people to teach.  We are working hard.

I am sending some Fotos for you.  Enjoy.

Elder Pead

Monday, May 4, 2015

Week 36

Hey  Mom and Dad,

Today will be short.

First great fotos of the family! Glad all went well with The best baptism of the world!(Dallin's cousin Shaylee was baptized this past Saturday)
Because here, it was a hassle! Like ugh!
The day of the baptism, the lady in charge of the baptismal clothes went on vacation, and me and my companion went a wild goose chase to find some ropa bautismal para ninas!(baptismal clothes for girls) yah!
Like it was a pain in the nalgas.(behind)
But we found it, and well, the baptism was so fast and great!!!

Lina was so nervous but happy.  Monica, the mother, told my comp and I, thank you so much for helping me come back to the church, and now my daughter will follow in the path. Dang! I love that family.
The members have done so much work with them, she now has a llamamiento!!!(calling in the church)

I love the mission. Things are hard.  But we get through them.  Also, my new companion will be my district leader, and is from Peru. His name is Elder Valenzuela.  So close to Venezuela hahah.

Love you guys. I'm so happy that Jarrett is progressing little by little. I love him so much. (Jarrett was singing the words to the hymns in church this week.  First time he has done that.)

I love you mom

love you dad

love you all

Elder Pead

Foto of the baptisim of  Lina Katerine Muñoz Mincanquir